Privacy policy

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest in our company. Your privacy is important to us. We want you to feel safe with us. For this reason, we and our data protection officer ensure compliance with data protection regulations, in particular the European Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO), which will come into force on 25 May 2018, and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu). Below we would like to inform you about the purposes for which your data is collected and used and how you can exercise your rights. You can call up and print out the data protection declaration at any time via the "Data protection" tab at the bottom of every page of our website. Our EDP systems are protected by technical and organizational measures against access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons as well as against loss and destruction.

Name and contact data of the responsible person

Top-Werk GmbH
Freier-Grund-Straße 123
57299 Burbach-Wahlbach, Germany
Phone: +49 2736 4976 0
E-Mail: info(at)topwerk.com

Sicoda GmbH
Oliver Gönner
Rochusstraße 198
53123 Bonn
Phone: 0228 / 28614060
Mail: dsb(at)sicoda.de

If you, as a customer or employee, have questions about the data protection handling of your data, you have two ways to clarify your questions or to transmit your request: For general inquiries regarding data protection and requests for information, please contact Sicoda GmbH at: dsb(at)sicoda.de, specifying your request and your contact address.
For special enquiries you can also contact our data protection officer directly at any time. The topics and contents addressed are subject to strict confidentiality.

Data protection officer

Name and contact details of the data protection officer

Purpose and legal basis of data processing

You can be sure of that: We store your data only for the fulfilment of your inquiries, fulfilment and handling of the contracts (incl. payment processing and credit assessment if necessary) and for our own advertising purposes. The processing takes place on the basis of the EU data protection basic regulation and the Federal Law for Data Protection. If you have an inquiry, an offer from us or conclude a contract with us, we process your personal data. We store and process these data for the fulfilment and handling of the contract. The customer data management of Top-Werk GmbH is based on the protection of the legitimate interests of Top-Werk GmbH and facilitates compliance with the data protection regulations regarding data accuracy and data transferability. Your interests and fundamental freedoms have been sufficiently taken into account.

Cookies

In order to facilitate the use of our website we use "cookies". Cookies are small text files that can be stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer and are helpful for the use of our website. We use cookies to better understand how our website is used and to improve navigation. Cookies also enable us to recognize whether you have previously visited our website or whether you are a new visitor. Cookies that we use do not store your personal data. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please set your Internet browser accordingly. Use of our contact form

The personal data that you provide to us within the scope of this contact request will only be used for answering your request or establishing contact and for the associated technical administration. The data will not be passed on to third parties. You have the right to revoke the consent given by sending the form at any time with effect for the future. In this case your personal data will be deleted immediately. Your personal data will also be deleted without your revocation if we have processed your request or you revoke the consent given here for storage. This also happens if the storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Use of the service includes Universal Analytics mode of operation. This means that sessions, interactions and data can be assigned to a pseudonymous user ID across several devices, thus enabling a user's activities to be analysed across all devices. Google Analytics reports are also generated on demographic characteristics that use data from Google's interest-based advertising and third party visitor information (such as age, gender, and interests). This information is not personally identifiable and can be disabled at any time through ad preferences.
Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. This is also where our legitimate interest in data processing lies. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics can be found in § 15 Abs.3 TMG and Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Sessions and campaigns are terminated after a certain period of time. By default, sessions are terminated after 30 minutes without activity and campaigns after six months. The time limit for campaigns can be a maximum of two years. Data sent by us and associated with user IDs (such as user IDs), advertising IDs or cookies are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. Further information on the terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=de respectively. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may no longer be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can prevent the recording by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An Opt-Out-Cookie is set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Google Analytics is activated Deactivate now

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or google.de/intl/de/policies. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee an anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords and the double-click cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not wish this, you can deactivate it via the ad preferences manager [google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en ].

Google remarketing

We use the remarketing technology of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). This technology enables users who have already visited our websites and online services and are interested in the service to be addressed again through targeted advertising on the pages of the Google Partner Network. The insertion of the advertisement takes place through the use of cookies. These are small text files that are stored on the user's computer. The text files can be used to analyse user behaviour when visiting the website and then be used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies by Google for these purposes by calling up the https://www.google.de/settings/ads/onweb page. Consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data for abuse detection and prevention through profile tracking: With your consent to our privacy policy, you consent to our collection, processing and use of your above data for purposes of abuse detection and prevention. Your consent includes, in particular, the possibility that you may be recognised on further visits to our website in order to automatically check whether there are any indications of misuse of our website. Your online profile data will be used by Top-Werk GmbH exclusively to detect and prevent misuse (fraud prevention).
This consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. By telephone under: +49 2736 4976 0or by e-mail: info@topwerk.com. This data is required for security reasons.

Youtube Button

On our site there is a button to recommend the site on Youtube. Already when the page-specific button is displayed, data is transferred to the respective servers of the services in the USA. For this reason, this button is only displayed by default when the user explicitly clicks on a corresponding dummy graphic. In this way, no users are tracked by one of these services without wanting to make use of one of them. Apart from this functionality, there are no other links to social services on this site. This is followed by the data protection relevant information on the respective services.

Advertising / Newsletter

Data processing for advertising purposes
We use your data only for our own advertising purposes of Top-Werk GmbH. We would like to inform you about new products, our services and interesting events. We therefore also use your data to recommend certain products, services or events that might be of interest to you. The dispatch of corresponding advertising by post or e-mail to existing customers is carried out only for products and services of Top-Werk GmbH, taking into account your legitimate interests. Sending by e-mail is only carried out with your consent, which you can revoke at any time with effect for the future: by e-mail: info@topwerk.com or by phone: +49 2736 4976 0. Newsletters are sent to you only on the basis of a separate consent. Note: Further information on your rights can be found under the heading "Data Subject Rights".

Receiver of personal data

Within the scope of the statutory powers, your personal data will be disclosed to the following companies within the EU:

  • rapidmail GmbH
  • OP&V GmbH
  • Deutsche Post AG

Duration of data storage

We store your data for as long as the respective purpose requires.

Rights of the persons concerned

Your rights as a data subject are comprehensively guaranteed by Top-Werk GmbH.

Advertising contradiction

You can object to the use of your data for advertising purposes without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. The following contacts are available for this purpose.

Data Protection Officer:

Sicoda GmbH
Oliver Gönner
Rochusstraße 198
53123 Bonn
Phone: 0228 / 28614060
Mail: dsb(at)sicoda.de

Withdrawal of consent

You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future.

Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on the basis of the following provisions for reasons arising from your particular situation: Processing shall be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller or necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, except where the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, are overridden, in particular where the data subject is a child. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data in this case unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Further rights

You have the following rights with regard to your stored personal data vis-à-vis the person responsible:

  • Information,
  • Correction,
  • Deletion or limitation of processing,
  • Objection to the processing,
  • Data portability,
  • Right of appeal to supervisory authorities.

Contacts: How can I exert my aforementioned rights?

To exercise your rights, you can use the contact form or contact either Top-Werk GmbH, e-mail: info@topwerk.com / Phone: +49 2736 4976 0 or the data protection officer Oliver Gönner, e-mail: dsb(at)sicoda.de. We will process your enquiries immediately and free of charge in accordance with the legal requirements and inform you of the measures we have taken.

Updating and modification

The data protection declaration must be adapted from time to time to the actual circumstances and the legal situation. Please review the privacy policy before using our services to keep up to date with any changes or updates.